Provided by the Information Sharing Workgroup
[…] Nevertheless, to assist with compliance, we clarified certain circumstances in which, based on our experience, a practice will almost always be likely to interfere with access, exchange, or use of EHI. We cautioned that the situations listed are not exhaustive and that other circumstances may also give rise to a very high likelihood of interference under the information blocking provision. We noted that in each case, the totality of the circumstances should be evaluated as to whether a practice is likely to constitute information blocking.”).
3 See 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-52(a)(2) (Information blocking practices “may include (A) practices that restrict authorized access, exchange, or use under applicable State or Federal law of such information for treatment and other permitted purposes under such applicable law, including transitions between certified health information technologies; (B) implementing health information technology in nonstandard ways that are likely to substantially increase the complexity or burden of accessing, exchanging, or using electronic health information; and (C) implementing health information technology in ways that are likely to- (i) restrict the access, exchange, or use of electronic health information with respect to exporting complete information sets or in transitioning between health information technology systems; or (ii) lead to fraud, waste, or abuse, or impede innovations and advancements in health information access, exchange, and use, including care delivery enabled by health information technology.”); see also 85 Fed. Reg. at 25,809, 25,811-18.
4 85 Fed. Reg. at 25,649 (“[F]ailure to meet the conditions of an exception does not automatically mean a practice constitutes information blocking.